Record Of Service RAF

1251735 Warrant Officer Air Observer Bruce D

  • Accepted for Direct Entry Air Observer Training for four years and six years on the reserve in the summer of1938 after an interview at Adastral House for Short Service Commission as a pilot. I was then seventeen and a quarter years old, the minimum age for entry. My father's signature was required and he refused to sign my acceptance form.

  • Volunteered for aircrew duties at the temporary recruiting centre at the Yorkshire Grey public house, Eltham,one sunny Sunday morning in May 1940. I was just turned 19 years of age.

  • Attested at No 1. Aircrew Selection Board, Uxbridge for Air Observer training, 7th June 1940. Placed on reserve8th June 1940.

  • 54 Group Torquay 25th October 1940. Stationed Babbacombe.

  • No. 8 ITW, Newquay, 9th November 1940. LAC with effect from December 1940.

  • No. 2 Personnel Distribution Centre, Wilmslow, Manchester, 9th February 1941.

  • February 1941 boarded Armed Merchant Cruiser, P&O Chitral at Gourock (Greenock?). Three days sailing to Reykjavik, Iceland. Changed ships in Reykjavik Harbour to Armed Merchant Cruiser, Bibby Lane, Worcestershire, four days sailing to Halifax, Nova Scotia.

  • Quarantined in seaplane base at North Sydney, Nova Scotia, February to April 1941 due to outbreak of chickenpox aboard ship.

  • No. 31 ANS, Port Albert, Ontario, Canada, April to 18th August 1941.

  • No. 31 B&GS, Picton, Ontario, Canada 19th August to September 1941. Sergeant with effect from 29th September1941.

  • Halifax, Nova Scotia, October 1941, boarded HMT Andes, five days sailing to Liverpool, entrained at Liverpoolfor Bournemouth.

  • No. 3 Personnel Receiving Centre, Bournemouth, 22nd October 1941.

  • 20 OTU, Lossiemouth, 4th November 1941.

  • Elgin (20 OTU Satellite), 1st March 1942.

  • 20 OTU Lossiemouth, 19th April 1942.

  • 9 Squadron, Honington, 20th May 1942.

  • 115 Squadron, Marham, 25th May to 13th July 1942.

  • Stalag VIIIB, Lamsdorf, Germany, July 1942. Flight Sergeant 1st May 1943 with seniority from 1st August 1942.Warrant Officer from 1st August 1943. January 1945 on 'march' across Germany, liberated 15th April 1945.

  • Flown back in a Dakota by the USAAF from American Field Hospital to RAF Wroughton 24th April 1945.

  • Taken by ambulance to No. 106 PRC at Cosford and admitted to hospital 28th April 1945.

  • No. 4 Medical Rehabilitation Unit, Cosford, 21st June 1945.

  • No. 106 PRC 1st August 1945.

  • No. 113 PC (Resettlement Unit), Orelton College, Scarborough, 4th October 1945 to 2nd February 1946.

  • No. 104 PDC (Demob Unit) at Hednesford, 5th February 1946. My CO at Hednesford was S/Ldr John Norton whom I had worked on the same team with at ARP Control Centre, Shrewsbury House, London SE18, September 1939 to February 1940, before we both joined the RAF.

Written by Don Bruce - Observer 115 Squadron -POW Stalag VIIIB

Jean Darley 2013. Please respect the copyright.




back to menu